Development of an optical bending sensor for pressure driven actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue YoshiYoshinori  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20402505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光センサ / 能動カテーテル / 曲げセンサ / 医用システム / ソフトロボティクス / 医用工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High level safety is required for a hydraulic active catheter system to support minimally invasive surgery that was expanding its scope of disease in recent years. In this research, the hydraulic active catheter system without electrical leakage even at any accident by integrating an optical bending sensor was constructed. The optical sensor was prototyped, output signal of the prototype sensor was measured and theoretical model of the sensor was constructed. A control system integrated with the hydraulic active catheter system and the sensor was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の体内挿入型医用システムが直面する問題である高安全性システムの構築方法をコンセプトレベルでの解決を目指したものである。先端位置、姿勢、接触力と測定するセンサシステム、アクチュエータ、躯体に至るまで体内挿入部では、電力を使用せずに実現可能性を示した本研究は、従来とは異なる医用支援システム構築法であり、医用工学分野の発展に寄与することが期待される。