Development of a Novel Prevention Method for Catheter-Associated Biofilm Bloodstream Infection Using Ultrasound Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Harumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20382848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / バイオフィルム / カテーテル関連血流感染症 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / 治療 / 感染症 / カテーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhibition of biofilm formation by ultrasound irradiation was confirmed throughout the entire period. Biofilm formation inhibition was expected even with weak intensity ultrasound on the 6-well plates. The most useful parameters for inhibition of biofilm formation may be duty ratio and PRT. Irradiation of the catheter lumen and outer wall was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院内では、体内にカテーテルを挿入して治療を行うことも少なくない。このカテーテルに細菌が感染して発症する「カテーテル関連血流感染症」は治療が難しい感染症のひとつであり、発症すれば入院期間の延長や医療費増加にかかわる。また、カテーテルに細菌が感染しバイオフィルムを形成するとさらに治療は難しくなる。本研究は、超音波照射による細菌のバイオフィルム形成阻害効果を検討することによって、このカテーテル関連血流感染症の予防・治療に役立てようとするものである。