Reliability design of surgical robot considering variation in brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIURA SATOSHI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 講師 (70724566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / 医療ロボティクス / 医用システム / ロボット支援手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the brain activity of surgeon manipulating surgical robot to evaluate the intuitive operability. However, the variation in brain activity generates in trial and individual difference. Thus, it is difficult to decide the one solution reasonably. In this study, we measured the brain activity using functional near-infrared spectroscopy and clarified the structure of the surgical robot which surgeons manipulated intuitively using the probability of brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロボット設計では,人毎・試行毎のバラツキに必ずしも対応できていない.また,従来の信頼性設計は構造物の耐久設計などに用いられることが多い.本研究の創造性は,操作者の脳活動に信頼性設計理論を用いることで,確率的に最も直感的に操作しやすいロボットの設計手法を構築する点にある.本研究の適用範囲は筋活動や視線,モーションなど,バラツキの生じる生体情報を用いたロボット設計に活用可能である.