Project/Area Number |
18K18408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iseki Yuya 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00780222)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハイパーサーミア / 温度計測 / 超音波 / ディープラーニング / 空胴共振器 / 有限要素法 / 電磁界解析 / 温度分布解析 / 低侵襲治療システム / 医用超音波システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the ultrasound guided resonant cavity applicator for hyperthermia treatments. First, we designed and developed a prototype resonant cavity applicator to heat the deep region without physical contact. The heating experiments and FEM results confirmed that our method could heat deep regions without any undesirable hotspot. Second, we proposed a deep-learning temperature measurement method using ultrasound images that is based on the thermal dependance of local changes in the speed of sound. Our results indicate that the proposed deep-learning method can effectively provide non-invasive temperature measurements. Finally, the integration of a resonant cavity applicator and an ultrasound temperature measurement system was performed using anatomical knee model. From these results, our results suggest that this method is useful for effective hyperthermia treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までに様々な加温装置が臨床応用されているが、癌の大きさに応じてピンポイントで、なおかつ体に傷をつけずに加温可能な装置が開発されておらず、画期的加温装置の開発が急務である。一方、温度計測に関しては、既存の加温装置の大半が生体内温度計測を熱電対温度計に頼っているのが現状であり、生体内の2次元温度分布を把握できないまま治療を行っている。すなわち、温度計測の側面からも非侵襲温度分布見える化システムの完成が俟たれている。この様な背景から、本研究成果によって開発した超音波による温度計測システムを有する非侵襲加温装置の創出は、国内外において重要な位置づけにあると考えられる。