Emergent Cooperative Robot Control to Convert Examiner's Procedures, Experiences, and Senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yusuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70584259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波診断支援ロボティクス / 協調動作 / 負荷計測 / 超音波検査教育 / 筋電位解析 / モーションキャプチャ / 断層像処理 / 超音波診断支援ロボット / 筋疲労解析 / ROS / プローブプランニング / 熟練手技解析 / 医用画像処理 / メンタルローテーション / 意図推定 / 負荷軽減 / 医用ロボティクス / 超音波診断・治療補助ロボット / 生体信号計測 / 人間機械協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a load visualization system to reduce the risk of musculoskeletal disorders, with the aim of establishing an emergent cooperative robot control that converts the physician's technique, experience, and senses in echography. Next ,we evaluated muscle fatigue using contraction strength and frequency analysis based on the Cinderella hypothesis, and by defining the rate of increase or decrease in contraction strength as a new index, we were able to analyze fatigue for each examiner. Also, we proposed an ultrasound education system that combines the measurement of probe position and posture by motion capture with the acquisition of tomographic images. Finally, we constructed an echography assisted robotics system, and by measuring the load on the examiner during cooperative motion and analyzing biological signals, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the effects of installation environment and individual differences on the cooperative motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した「どの位置にプローブを当てるとどんな断層像が得られる」といった空間把握能力のロボットへの実装は,協調ロボティクスにおいて「どのような大きさ・向きの力を加えればロボットが思い通りに動くのか」のような人とロボットの位置関係を頭の中で変換する能力,すなわち人の意図推定へと繋がる価値がある.
また,総合診療領域における超音波検査POCUSへの関心が高まっている一方,超音波教育に課題が残る現状に対して,本研究の成果であるプローブ走査手技を計測し,取得断層像と関連付けたデータベースを構築,その手技を再現するロボットの存在は研修医へのトレーニング効果を発揮するといえる.