Accommodating IOL, actuated by ionic polymer metal composite actator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60738061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白内障 / 眼内レンズ / ソフトアクチュエータ / イオン導電性高分子アクチュエータ / 調節可能眼内レンズ / 焦点距離 / 高次収差 / ゲルレンズ / 乱視抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current method of controlling the focus of an accommodating intraocular lens is based on ciliary muscle contraction, so the curative effects are influenced by each patient. We aimed to develop a dynamically accommodating intraocular lens powered by a membrane-shaped ion polymer metal composite actuator that is thin enough to be inserted in the eye.
This study addresses two key problems identified in our previous accommodating intraocular lens prototype: the lack of repeatability due to the use of swine lenses instead of artificial lenses and the occurrence of a sixth order aberration. To accommodate lens deformation and depth of focus, we used a membrane-shaped ion polymer metal composite actuator, thin enough to be inserted in the eye, and used an artificial silicone lens. To prevent the sixth order aberration, we included a ring between the ion polymer metal composite actuator and the lens.
We success to prevent the sixth order aberration, but, the accommodating range is limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白内障治療の市場規模は2019年には4000億円(世界)に達すると予想される巨大市場である。この分野に対して、世界に優位性を持つ研究を推進することは日本の経済力をけん引することに貢献する。
今回の我々の研究は、調節可能眼内レンズの完全人工駆動に取り組んだ。この分野は市場の大きさからも世界中の研究室が取り組んでいることであり、そしてなかなか実用化に至らない分野である。我々は今後も研究を推進し、日本を眼科分野で輸出側に回れる国になれるよう研究を進めていく。