Development of an Image Reconstruction Method Ensuring Dose Reduction and Quantitative Accuracy Using Digital PET System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Magota Keiichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師長 (20636419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPET / 半導体 / 被ばく / 定量精度 / デジタル半導体素子 / 放射線被曝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a clinical image for reducing radiation exposure while ensuring quantitative accuracy using a PET system equipped with digital semiconductor. Image reconstruction conditions were optimized using a human phantom, and then the optimized conditions were applied to patient data. In the investigation using human brain 18F-FDG PET images, it was suggested that radiation exposure could be reduced by 3/5 in terms of image quality and by 2/5 in terms of diagnostic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、デジタル半導体素子を搭載したPET装置における定量精度を担保したうえでの被曝線量低減のための臨床画像構築法を最適化した。本知見をもとに、脳以外の他部位での検証や他の装置メーカ製のデジタル半導体素子を搭載したPET装置による同様の検証が行われ、同様に被曝線量を低減できることが立証できれば、繰り返し検査の施行、投与量減少による医療資源の有効活用にもつながることが期待される。