The usefulness of Microperimetry 3 as a new assessment tool of visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kimiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50814688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMicroperimetry3 / 黄斑疾患 / Microperimeter3 / マイクロペリメトリーMP3視野計 / 網膜感度 / マイクロペリメトリーMP3視野計 / 光干渉断層計 / 網膜外層 / 網膜色素上皮 / 網膜自発蛍光 / 慢性中心性漿液性網網脈絡膜症 / 網膜視細胞層 / 網膜色素線条 / マイクロペリメトリー / 黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microperimetry 3 provides a precise evaluation of visual function by offering fundus-controlled testing through eye-tracking technology. In this study, we conducted MP3 for patients with macular diseases and obtained two results. 1) Retinal sensitivity assessed by MP3 was corresponded to the fundus autofluorescence and optical coherence tomography findings. 2) Retinal sensitivity by MP3 measurement has more correlation with retinal structure than traditional visual evaluation system such as static visual acuity. According to these results, MP3 can be a useful tool for objective evaluation of macular function for patients with fixation loss and has comparable reliability to the traditional visual assessment tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光干渉断層計(OCT)や眼底自発蛍光(FAF)などから得られた網膜構造と、MP3で測定した網膜感度を眼底画像上で重ね合わせることにより、網膜構造と網膜機能の関係をより精密に解析できる。また従来の視機能検査に加え、黄斑部の視機能を詳細に評価できるMP3を用いることで、これまでの治療効果判定結果がかわり、より正しく解析することで、新知見が出る可能性がある。