Construction of the surgeon's education system using the comprehensive pediatric laparoscopic surgery simulator with objective surgical evaluation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10650559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児外科 / 外科教育 / 内視鏡手術 / 網羅的疾患シミュレータ / 小児 / 腹腔鏡下腎盂形成術 / 内視鏡外科 / 客観的技術評価 / 育成システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technological innovation in the surgical medicine is in particular remarkable. And it is very important to think about the surgical education regard with the new technologies and highly difficult surgical procedures. Especially, it is difficult to educate and mentor the pediatric surgeon due to the rarerity of diseases, small operative field and fragile tissues.
We developed comprehensive pediatric laparoscopic simulator with objective surgical evaluation system, and we developed pyeloplasty model in this research.
The developement of disease specific simulator for surgical education were presented in the some annual congress and were reported . There is the possibility that the surgical education using a comprehensive pediatric laparoscopic simulator contribute to a surgical education and providing a high quality surgical medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
客観的技術評価システムを備えた網羅的疾患シミュレータ開発とその応用は、外科医の教育を考える上でこれまで定量的評価が難しかった外科医の技量を定量化することで、技量の習得過程を科学的に理解する事が可能であり、その解析により効率的な外科医の後進育成につながる研究である。
また、外科医育成システムの構築は安全で安定した技量を有した外科医の育成につながる事から、より安全で優良な外科医療を安定的に提供する事を可能にすると考えられる。