Effects of orthotic use and joint choice on anticipatory postural adjustments occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kimura Fumika  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30782403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予測的姿勢制御 / 立位 / 上肢挙上 / 性差 / 下肢装具 / 表面筋電計 / 一側上肢挙上 / 表面筋電図 / 関節運動 / 立位動作 / 装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balen'kii et al. found that during a quick arm raising movement in the standing position, muscle activity in the biceps femoris muscle occurs prior to the raising movement. Such postural muscle activity that precedes the primary movement is considered anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs).
At first, we checked for gender differences in APAs, and found gender differences in the location and timing of APAs in the subjects in this study. Next, we examined whether the presence or absence of a lower limb orthosis in healthy male subjects causes changes in APAs, and found that the frequency of APAs increased in the ipsilateral erector spinae when both lower limbs were fitted with a long-limb orthosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APAsの出現箇所や出現するタイミングには性差があった。本研究では筋電図の導出部位を上肢挙上側の大腿二頭筋と両側の脊柱起立筋群とし、大腿二頭筋でのAPAs出現頻度は男性が有意に高かった。同じ動作を男女に強いた場合、APAの発生が乏しい女性においては運動中の身体動揺が大きくなり障害を発生する可能性がある。今後この点を明らかにするには、筋導出部位の追加、運動中の身体動揺の測定が必要である。
両側下肢に長下肢装具を装着することで上肢挙上側の脊柱起立筋群においてAPAsの出現頻度が増加した。これより、下肢装具の装着はAPAsの出現を即時的に変化させ得る手法であることが確認できた。