| Project/Area Number |
18K18422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yoshio 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40584206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 運転 / 有効視野 / 自動車運転 / 脳損傷者 / 運転適性 / 評価 / 訓練 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the validity of the VFIT-C, one of the effective useful field of view measurement methods, was tested on younger drivers as a simple method to assess the aptitude of older drivers, and its concurrent validity with the VFIT, which is already associated with actual vehicle performance, was demonstrated. In addition, a study was conducted with elderly drivers, and it became clear that the VFIT-C is an easy and safe task for healthy elderly drivers with no driving problems, while a ceiling effect was observed in elderly drivers in their early years of life. In addition, as we continued to demonstrate the importance of the effective field of vision at conferences and in papers, it was picked up by government public relations in Japan, and we were able to demonstrate its importance overseas as well. It was difficult to verify how to make use of VFIT in training and instruction due to Covid-19.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、脳血管障害者の運転再開に関する適性評価の一つとして用いられている有効視野測定ソフトの改良版が健常高齢者にも応用可能であったことを示したことに一定の学術的意義がある。このことにより、臨床場面より短時間かつ簡便に、運転適性を推測し、結果に応じた個別性の高い助言が可能になる。現在の法定の高齢者講習は、集団教育かつ、短時間であり運転者の行動変容にまで結びつけることは困難であるが、今後高齢運転者に対する効果的な個別教育に活用できる意義を有する