Development of the voluntary movement extraction method from the movement including the involuntary movement of the person with diseases of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takashima Atsushi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重度肢体不自由者 / 電動車椅子 / 反力提示デバイス / 肢体不自由者 / 動作解析 / 運動障害 / 力覚提示 / 中枢性運動障害 / 動作計測 / 共同運動 / 連合運動 / 脳性まひ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and develop a method to enable a person with severe physical disability to operate a power wheelchair voluntarily. To achieve this goal, first, we proposed a method to optimize the joystick position of a power wheelchair controller for a person with cervical cord injury. Second, based on the suggestions obtained from the experiments, we designed and fabricated two types of controllers that present reaction force. Prototype 1 was fabricated to demonstrate the mechanism and functionality of the controller as a proof of concept, and Prototype 2 was based on Prototype 1 and improved for practical use to achieve a practical size and functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した力覚提示ジョイスティックは,重度肢体不自由者に対して電動車椅子操作中にどういった力をどの方向に発揮しているのかを知ることができる.
従来,電動車椅子操作が難しい重度肢体不自由者に対しては自力での移動を断念し,介護者による移動手段しか実現できなかったところ,本ジョイスティックを使うと,どういった動作ができていて,どういった動作ができないのか,また,どうすれば操作できるようになるのかがわかり,重度肢体不自由者の電動車椅子への適用が広がると考えられる.これにより重度肢体不自由者の社会参加を助けることにつながると考える.