Software application development to improve gait in a crowd for patients with Parkinson disease and stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Wataru  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 准教授 (30711642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ベクション / オプティックフロー / 静止立位 / 筋電図 / 床反力 / 三次元動作解析 / 筋活動 / 重心動揺 / 三次元動作分析 / 若年健常者 / 高齢健常者 / Virtual Reality(仮想現実) / 人混み / 歩行 / パーキンソン病 / 脳卒中片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of presenting images that induce visually induced self-motion sensation (vection) using virtual reality (VR) on static standing posture. Vection refers to the sensation that one's own body is moving by visual perception. Based on a previous report that the peripheral vision plays an important role in vection, we investigated the effects on posture using VR, which is suitable for presenting images in the peripheral vision, in healthy young and elderly subjects. The results showed that when the presentation of images to the peripheral vision was restricted, the elderly showed less postural sway in the standing posture than when images were presented to the full field of vision. The younger subjects did not show the same difference as the older subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRは映像提示の新しい手法であり、従来の映像提示に比べると、仮想空間に実際にいるような臨場感が得られ、その没入感覚が特徴とされている。一方で、その没入感覚によって、姿勢への影響が懸念される。本研究では、静止立位姿勢においてVRを用いたベクション刺激を観察することで、立位保持時の重心同様に影響が見られること、加えて若年者と高齢者を比較することで、ベクション刺激に対する姿勢制御の戦略が異なることが明らかになった。VRをリハビリテーション医療の現場でさらに広く活用するためにも、VRを用いているときの姿勢制御特性における重要な基礎的知見が得られた。