Effect of Using Weighted Blanket for People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mio Nakamura  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (70756543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福祉用具 / 評価 / 認知症 / 開発 / 効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weighted Blanket (WB), a sleep support tool, is widely used to help people with dementia sleep disorders, and many people use it. However, the effect of WB use on people with dementia has not been verified at all. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to examine the effects of WB use, focusing on sleep disorders in dementia patients. We compared the sleep status before and after the intervention in a within-group comparison study of people with mild dementia who presented sleep disorders. As a result, in two cases, there was an increase in sleep duration and a decrease in the number of midnight awakenings. In addition, in one case, the symptoms of day-night inversion decreased during the five-month intervention, and the nursing care level improved from 5 to 3. The results of this study indicate the possibility of using sleep assistive devices as a non-pharmacological treatment for sleep disorders in people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WBは、健康成人や発達障害者、精神病者に対して実証評価が行われ、効果がい示されている。しかし、認知症者を対象とした効果検証に関する文献は国内外共に見当たらない。また、我が国ではWBの本格的な導入に至っていない。そのため、WBを活用することにより認知症者の睡眠障害にどのような影響があるのか、客観的な指標を用いて効果を検証する必要がある.