Organizing AI ethics dynamically with the connection to the internal AI specifications
Project/Area Number |
18K18434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Koichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40173611)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人工知能倫理 / 創造活動支援システム / 設計支援 / 創造活動支援 / 人工知能と社会 / 知識ベース / 人工知能 / 倫理 / 設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent development of AI research has caused concerns about ethical issues. Much discussion is in progress all over the world. However, those discussions are not well reflected to the design of AI systems.This study proposes a system which bridges the gap between AI specifications and AI ethics. We have proved that AI researchers and developers can design AI systems more creatively when they properly consider ethical issues supported by our system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、複雑化するAI倫理の問題を系統的にとらえることを我々が作成したシステムが可能にした。また、人工知能技術を人工知能の抱える問題に自己適用することにも成功した。 社会的意義としては、倫理的な問題の議論と人工知能の設計開発を、我々の提案したシステムにより、結合することが可能となった。これまで倫理的な問題は自由な研究開発を抑圧するという誤解もしばしば見受けられたが、我々の研究によれば、倫理的問題を考慮すると、むしろこれまでよりも創造的な設計解が得られることが明らかになった。