Practical Research for the Creation of an "Integrity-based Ethics, IBE": Minimum Ethics in an Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Mitsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (90229857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 寿一  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (00201963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインテグリティ / 誠実さ / 個人の統合性 / プロフェッショナリズム / 生命倫理 / 研究倫理 / グローバル・バイオエシックス / ユネスコ / インテグリティ(統合性) / 生命倫理と生命法 / 研究倫理と研究公正 / 傷つきやすさ(脆弱性) / ユネスコ生命倫理 / バルセロナ宣言 / ヘルシンキ宣言 / シンガポール宣言 / 脆弱性 / 尊厳 / 人生の物語 / H・ヨーナス / 死の多元論 / データ・インテグリティ / マネジメント論 / スポーツ・インテグリティ / 統合性 / 地域包括ケア / 人格の同一性 / 科学技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop integrated teaching materials that cross-link bioethics and research ethics, and the publication of the textbook "Medical Ethics for Pharmaceutical Students, New Edition" was realized. Items such as "Professionalism and Social Responsibility of Medical Professionals" and "Regulatory Sciences" in this book clearly explain the importance of the concept of "Integrity" that covers biomedical ethics and research ethics. Based on this research, the on-demand video teaching material "Bioethics in Research Activities: Three Principles of Integrity" was developed. In this lecture, the three principles of "Pursue the integrity of research activities," "Ensure the integrity of research data," and "Respect the integrity of research subjects" are explained in an integrated manner, and high learning effects are expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本社会は高度科学技術を基盤としており、一方では専門化により優れた成果を挙げているが、他方では細分化にともない「全体性の喪失」という悪弊を生んでいる。医療現場でも技術の高度化により新たな倫理問題が生じている(生殖補助医療、終末期医療など)。
ユネスコ『生命倫理と人権に関する世界宣言』の第6原則(第8条)は「人間の脆弱性と個人のインテグリティの尊重」であるが、本研究は「個人のインテグリティ」理念を導きとして、高度科学技術社会に相応しい新たな人間像を探求した。そして医療系の研究教育における「全体性の喪失」を緩和し、全人的な教育を展開する基本理念を「インテグリティ3原則」として呈示した。