| Project/Area Number |
18K18436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 善樹 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (10320011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ゲノム編集技術 / 生態環境 / 人新世 / 生態環境のデザイン / ジーンドライブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent life science innovations such as gene editing, gene drive, and synthetic biology have enabled human intervention in various organisms. This means that the ecological environment is being designed using these techniques. With the backdrop of these technological frontiers, this study examined how "relationship between society and environment" is being recognized by experts and consumers. As the discourse of the Anthropocene has spread in academic fields, and the evaluation of invasive species is changing, the boundary between nature and society is becoming vague. However, experts in ecology recognize the limitation of knowledge regarding the impact of technological interventions on the ecosystem, and consumers are also very uncomfortable with biotechnological interventions, especially in animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術界で共有されつつある人新世の時代のもとでは、社会と自然との区分は一層曖昧となり、気候変動など社会と環境との相互作用に対しては、改善のための技術的対応が議論されつつある。ゲノム編集などのライフサイエンスの進展はこうした傾向をさらに加速させる可能性があるものの、生態学などの専門家や市民の合意を得ることは現時点では難しい面が多いことが明らかになった。これは単なる知見が不足しているということではない。特に植物よりも動物への遺伝的な介入を行う場合には、強い懸念が抱かれ、動物福祉に関わる追加的な配慮等を政策のなかに織り込むことが不可欠であることが明らかになった。