Project/Area Number |
18K18438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲーム・エコシステム / アナログ・ゲーム / デジタル・ゲーム / 二次創作物 / 無形資産 / アクティブ・ラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is the first to reveal the actual situation and social impact of the popularity of analog games in Japan based on a large-scale Internet-based questionnaire survey. The survey revealed that the young generation in their 20s and 30s is the driving force behind the analog game boom. They are positive about playing games and believe that their gaming experiences are useful in the real world. They are willing to play games and believe that their gaming experience will be useful in the real world. In addition, it is clear that game developers in Japan are mainly non-professional, independent game designers. Their handling of rights related to intellectual property was found to be insufficient in both recognition and reality compared to other countries. In order to solve these issues, it is necessary to conduct comprehensive and overarching research rather than focusing only on specific areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、インターネットを利用した大規模調査に基づき、日本におけるアナログ・ゲーム普及の実態や社会的影響を初めて明らかにした。ゲームのブームは、20代から30代の若い世代に支えられていること、女性よりも男性が活動的プレイヤーである傾向があったこと、彼らは、ゲームをプレイすることに肯定的で、ゲームは現実の世界と繋がりがあり、ゲーム体験は現実の世界で役立つ可能性があると考えている等が明らかになった。 また、日本のゲーム開発主体は、プロでないでない一般の人々が中心の独立系ゲームデザイナーで、特に、知的財産に関わる権利関係の処理が海外と比較して認識面、実態面とも不十分である実態を明らかにした。