Watching A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society by Dark Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IDE AKIRA  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (80341585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 翔輔  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
加須屋 明子  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (10231721)
八巻 惠子  就実大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10511298)
高木 亨  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20329014)
深見 聡  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (20510655)
板倉 陽一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 客員主管研究員 (20815295)
角野 貴信  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50511234)
佐藤 壮広  大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90385964)
佐藤 鮎美  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (90638181)
出口 竜也  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (60237021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダークツーリズム / 博物館 / 高度科学技術社会 / ポストモダン / 現代アート / 産業遺産 / 観光 / 科学技術政策 / 観光学 / 科学技術社会論 / 芸術学 / 人文地理学 / 福島第一原発事故 / ハンセン病 / 水俣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of approaching the advanced science and technology society using dark tourism, we were able to obtain about three major perspectives. The first is about the ideal way of museums (museums / art galleries) including science. In Europe, education on the negative aspects of science is treated as a natural topic, but in Japan as well, it will be necessary for museums to play their roles based on its knowledge. The second is a consideration of the importance of contemporary art. Contemporary art is expected to continue to raise issues to the public while presenting skepticism about the future development of the advanced science and technology society from a different aspect than science. The third is a reaffirmation of the importance of industrial heritage, which provides useful insights into the thinking of scientific civilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の科学技術系博物館の方向性として、単に明るく楽しい展示だけではなく、公害や原爆被害なども入れるべきであるという指針を示せたことは大きな研究成果ではないかと思っている。日本にはポストモダンの影響が少なかったために、科学文明に対する懐疑があまり大きく拡大しなかったことを示すことが出来、これも意義深い成果と言えよう。多人数・多分野が関係する学際研究として一定の成果を出しており、人文系と科学との対話という視点からも本研究は重要性を持つ。