In-vivo Raman monitoring using molecular chirality as a diagnostic probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Kano  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70334240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 紀子  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 寄附研究部門教員 (90199290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン / CARS / キラリティ / ラマン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins in our body are composed of L-amino acids. However, in recent years, it has been reported that D-amino acid (DAA) appears and accumulates in the body with aging, which causes various age-related diseases. In this study, the human lens was measured with the aim of detecting DAA by coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS). In addition to CARS, our apparatus can simultaneously detect other nonlinear optical effects such as harmonic generation. In the present study, a characteristic signal was detected in the third harmonic generation (THG) channel. Based on spectral analysis, several unique Raman bands were detected. These results suggest that protein aggregates associated with cataract due to DAA could have been detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴いD-体のアミノ酸(D-amino acid;DAA)が体内で出現することが報告されているので、本研究により検出が示唆されたタンパク質凝集体の解析を続けることで、各種の加齢性疾患の初期兆候を検出することが出来る可能性を見出した。