Integrated Support System for Seniors' Service Selection to Maintain their Independent Living and the Methodology for Its Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ifukube Tohru  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 名誉教授 (70002102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大方 潤一郎  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任教授 (60152055)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォーマル・インフォーマルケア / 高齢社会 / 高齢者のニーズ・支援シーズ / 生活時間調査 / ジェロンテクノロジー / ユーザビリティ / サービスデータベース / システム導入方法論 / 超高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first compiled case studies in the field of gerontechnology and related fields, and then summarized them in a review article. In addition, we also reviewed the support systems for watching over and related fields. Next, we conducted field and interview surveys of domestic pioneering support cases for older adults. Based on the results of 11 case studies in Japan, the following two types of support were organized: support in accordance with the legal system (formal care) and unique support independent of a specific care policy (informal care). Then, for each case, we described the management stance of the corporation, the identification of older adults’ needs, the operation of the exchange facilities, the ingenuity of the service provision, the training methods of the staff, and the measures for information sharing. Finally, we analyzed the data from the survey on life styles of the older adults based on the experience sampling method in order to construct a package of service data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,高齢者支援に関する国内外の動向を取りまとめると共に,国内の先駆的な支援事例を調査・分析する事で,様々な身体状況・社会状況にある高齢者を統合的に支援するための知見を整理できたことにある.特に,情報システムのあり方のみならず,その前提となる法人の運営姿勢・ニーズの汲み取り・交流拠点の運営・サービス提供の工夫・職員の養成に関して,建築学・教育学・福祉工学などの多方面からの整理できた点に学術的・社会的意義がある.さらに,高齢者の生活時間調査の結果より,生活実態やその際の感情状態の一端を明らかにできた事も,支援方策を検討する上での意義があると考えられる.