Development of long-term care quality indicators: construction of indicators across facilities and home care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ayumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20595011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 小紀子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40336532)
池崎 澄江  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60445202)
柏木 聖代  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80328088)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
成瀬 昂  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (90633173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長期ケアの質指標 / アウトカム / プロセス / 在宅ケア / 介護施設 / 地域包括ケアシステム / ケアの質指標 / 長期ケア / 高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 医療療養病床 / Long-term care / アウトカム質指標 / 施設 / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed quality indicators for long-term care (LTC-QIs) that can be commonly used in home care, nursing home, and LTC hospital settings. We examined their face validity, feasibility, and inter-rater reliability. The results suggested that the LTC-QIs, which were developed for home care settings, could also be used for older adults residing in nursing homes and LTC hospitals. However, there were issues with the feasibility and inter-rater reliability of the indicators related to psychosocial aspects and family well-being. Further studies on these issues and potential solutions may contribute to improving the quality of care for older adults in various LTC settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、在宅・施設・療養病床において共通して使うことのできる長期ケアの質指標が開発された。本指標ではプロセス・アウトカムの両側面を同時に評価できるため、アウトカムを改善させる対策としてプロセスの見直しが可能であり、またその取り組みの効果をデータにより検証することができる。本研究を多様な長期ケアの場で活用することにより、継続性の担保された質の高いケア提供につながることが期待される。