Development of an appropriate assessment method for the evaluation of 'well-being' elderly using the data of population-based cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 重之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40401070)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordswell-being / 介護予防 / 高齢者の自立 / 危険因子 / アセスメント方法 / 精神的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the large-scale population-based cohort ROAD study that we began in 2005 and have now followed up for 16 years, we examined the WHO-5 questionnaire at the 4th survey to identify the prevalence of mentally unhealthy individuals and the associated factors. A total of 2,686 individuals (838 men and 1,848 women) participated in the 4th survey. The mean summary score of the WHO-5 questionnaire (25 points being the highest) was 18.1 (standard deviation(SD), 5.2; 18.4 (SD, 5.1) for men, and 17.9 (SD,17.9) for women). This was significantly greater in men than that in women (p <0.05). We defined that a mentally unhealthy individual had a WHO-5 summary score of <13 points. With this definition, the prevalence was 13.5%(men 11.3%, women 14.5%), which was greater in women than that in men(p<0.05). We found that physical performance indices, such as high walking speed and greater grip strength, reduced the risk of deteriorated mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOによると、健康とは身体的のみならず、精神的、そして社会的なwell-being すべてを含む状態と定義されている。しかし高齢者の「well-being」の実態の解明は進んでいない。
本研究の結果より、精神的well-beingの実態や、精神的健康の維持には身体的健康、特に歩行や筋力などの身体的パフォーマンス機能が影響を及ぼしていることがわかった。さらにwell-beingの推移や要介護への影響を明らかにすることができた。今後さらに検討を進め適切なアセスメント方法を開発することにより、高齢者のQOLの維持増進に貢献する。本研究成果の一部は2020年第79回日本公衆衛生学会にて報告した。