Development of risk prediction model of at risk individuals for dementia by a holistic cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
tabara yasuharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00268749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / コホート研究 / 高齢者 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolonged two-point discrimination and the number of correct answers on the double-flush test were associated with cognitive function test scores independent of age, gender, and short educational history, which are established risk factors for dementia. This association was also independent of hippocampal volume. Among the various clinical information collected in the Nagahama cohort, accumulation of AGEs measured by skin fluorescence method showed a significant negative association with cognitive function test scores. However, the association between two-point discrimination and double-flash test and cognitive function were independent of AGEs accumulation. Results of the ROC curve analysis indicated that the double-flush test had a discrimination ability for suspected dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚機能の低下が認知機能低下と関連することを明らかにした研究である。今後、認知症患者を対象とした研究とエビデンスの蓄積が進むことで、感覚機能低下の有用性がさらに明らかになれば、認知症スクリーニングの新しいツールとしての価値が高まる。MMSEやMoCa-Jのように、対象者本人の回答に依らずに認知症や軽度認知機能障害を客観的かつ簡便にスクリーニングできるようになれば、マススクリーニングなどへの応用展開が期待される。