Innovative search of well-ageing related metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80402890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横出 正之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / メタボライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During human fasting, metabolic markers, including butyrates, carnitines, and branched-chain amino acids, are upregulated for energy substitution. We performed non-targeted, accurate semiquantitative metabolomic analysis of human whole blood, plasma, and red blood cells during 34-58 hr fasting of four volunteers. During this period, 44 of 130 metabolites increased 1.5 to 60-fold. Consistently fourteen were previously reported. Metabolites in pentose phosphate pathway are abundant, probably due to demand for antioxidants, NADPH, gluconeogenesis and anabolic metabolism. Global increases of TCA cycle-related compounds reflect enhanced mitochondrial activity in tissues during fasting. Enhanced purine/pyrimidine metabolites support RNA/protein synthesis and transcriptional reprogramming. Thus diverse, pronounced metabolite increases result from greatly activated catabolism and anabolism stimulated by fasting. Anti-oxidation may be a principal response to fasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎老化研究で長年カロリー制限仮説が注目されてきたことに鑑み、ヒト飢餓メタボローム解析を行い、44個のメタボライト上昇という意外な成果を得た。発表論文は、2019年の約2万本のScietific Reportsジャーナル論文の中で、ダウンロード数のトップ100にランクインした。本成果は、飢餓による健康効果の臨床応用の基盤となる。