The adipose tissue controls ageing of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionToho University (2019)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授(寄付講座) (30502455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 情報伝達 / 認知 / 成体神経細胞産生 / 認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ageing is associated with a gradual decline in tissue functions, including some types of memory, immune system and glucose metabolism. The aim of this study is to shed light on mechanisms connecting progression of age and decline in tissue functions. Through the outcomes of this study we expect to contribute to elongation of healthy life span. Previously, we developed a transgenic mouse strain of which age-associated declines in cognition and glucose tolerance are delayed. Here, we found that transplantation of cells derived from the transgenic mice resulted in recovery of age-associated decline in cognition and glucose tolerance. This finding demonstrated a possibility that effects of ageing is reversible, at least a part. Further study might propose novel anti-ageing therapies, which allow us to prevent age-associated onset of mild cognitive impairment and hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果によって、末梢組織による中枢神経組織の老化制御が行われている事を明らかにすることができた。老化は、様々な臓器で別々のスピードで進行する一方で、それぞれの臓器が相関しながら進行するという、相反する性質を有している。今回の知見によって、老化を制御する組織間相互作用の一端を明らかにできた。さらに研究を進めることで、高齢者糖尿病、認知症などの加齢関連疾患に全く新しい予防方法を提案する可能性がある。