Food science based novel approach, food chemical epigenetics, toward prevention and treatment of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Keizo  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30516290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / エピジェネティクス / フードケミカルエピジェネティクス / 骨粗鬆症 / 機能性食品 / 運動器障害 / 食品化合物 / 機能性化合物 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a novel epigenetic regulator Ochd involved in the regulation of osteoclast differentiation. A significant increase in bone mass and a decrease in the number of osteoclasts were observed in mice lacking osteoclast-specific Ochd. From these results, Ochd is expected to be a drug target for osteoporosis. Therefore, we searched for candidate compounds capable of binding to Ochd by in silico analysis. Then, using the obtained 14 candidate compounds, the effect on osteoclast differentiation was examined. As a result, we succeeded in identifying 3 kinds of compounds having an effect of significantly inhibiting osteoclast differentiation and 1 kind of compound having an promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未曾有の超高齢化が進行しつつある我が国において、高齢者の健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題に挙げられる。本研究成果では、高齢者の身体的フレイルの要因となる骨粗鬆症に注目し、研究代表者が取り組むエピゲノム創薬と食品科学研究を融合したフードケミカルエピジェネティクスを活用することで、骨粗鬆症を予防するための候補化合物の同定に成功を収めたことから、今後当該化合物によって、骨粗鬆症を未病の段階で食い止める新たな予防法の開発につながることが期待される。