Development of human longevity gut microbiology using the unique gut microbiota of centenarians in the Amami Islands as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords長寿者 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内フローラ / 奄美群島 / Bifidobacterium / Akkermansia / Methanobrevibacter / 健康寿命 / 奄美諸島 / 日本人高齢者/長寿者 / Methanobrevibacter属 / Bifidobacterium属 / Akkermansia属 / 健康長寿 / Faecalibacterium属 / Prevotella属 / 長寿 / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal samples from 43 islanders aged 95 years or older on Nase, Tokunoshima, and Kikai islands in the Amami archipelago were analyzed for gut microbiota to clarify the characteristics of the gut microbiota of long-lived people in the Amami archipelago and to provide insight into the correlation between healthy life expectancy and gut microbiota.
Long-lived individuals in Amami had higher occupancy rates of Bifidobacterium, Akkermansia, and Methanobrevibacter (archaea) than long-lived individuals (90 years and older) in other parts of Japan. Furthermore, the long-lived people in Amami had a higher diversity of gut microbiota than the elderly and long-lived people in other regions. The study also revealed unique bacteria whose diversity decreased with worsening health status and whose occupancy decreased with worsening health status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奄美長寿者は、他の地域の高齢者や長寿者と比べて腸内細菌叢のより高い多様性を有していた。来るべき高齢化社会において「健康寿命」は重要なキーワードと考えられるようになっており、健康寿命と腸内細菌叢の構成細菌にも興味がもたれる。健常者と種々の病態の患者では腸内細菌叢の構成細菌の多様性の低下が指摘されているが、本研究の結果、健康状態が悪化するに従い多様性が低下しており、腸内細菌叢の多様性の重要性をあらためて認識する知見を得ることができた。健康寿命を維持するために社会的な啓蒙として腸内細菌叢の多様性を維持する日常生活や食事を摂る重要性を示唆するものである。