Can connection with others make the elderly energetic?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nuruki Atsuo  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (50336319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 雅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40708054)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70295244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords他者とのつながり / 共同行為 / 力の調節 / 共助 / 触力覚 / VR / 超高齢社会 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify neurophysiologically that joint action through networks is effective in activating the brain. Specifically, we conducted a joint action experiment simulating the environment between remote locations via a network using a haptic device, which is one of the human interfaces that may develop dramatically in the future. It was clarified that the exercise adjustment accuracy was higher in joint action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者にとって人とのつながりを多く持つことは、活力を得るだけでなく認知症の予防や健康寿命を延ばすためにとても重要である。近年、「社会とのつながり」や「家族との関わり」において多様な方法がインターネットや仮想・拡張現実などの技術の発展により可能となってきた。仮想・拡張現実などの技術が認知症予防に有効であることが明らかになれば、元気で働くことのできる高齢者が増加し、支える社会負担の減少により活力ある社会の創出実現へとつながることが期待される。