Eye drop administration of recombinant serum lipoproteins for the treatment of age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tatsuya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90410737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20372162)
高田 耕児  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
安田 佳織  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70707231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / 点眼剤 / 点眼 / 薬物送達システム / リポタンパク質 / 治療用ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 後眼部疾患 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the development of eye drops for the treatment of age-related macular degeneration using variants of high-density lipoprotein (HDL), we conducted research as described below.
After eye drop instillation of drug-loaded HDL variants to rats, the distribution of the drug in the posterior segment of the rat eyes (sclera, choroid, retina) and the vitreous body was investigated by LC-MS/MS. Drug concentrations were in the order of sclera > choroids > retina, and the drug were not detected in the vitreous body. These results suggest a trans-scleral route for the delivery for the drug by HDL variants to the posterior eye segment in rats.
A simple HDL preparation method that can be used for industrial production has been developed. By mixing an ethanol solution of HDL component lipid and a urea solution of HDL component protein and incubating the mixture at the phase transition temperature of the lipid membrane, HDL was obtained at a high yield comparable to that for the existing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性は加齢が最大のリスクファクターの難治疾患であり、我が国で第4番目の失明原因である(欧米では第1位)。現在の治療法(抗体医薬品の眼球内注射)は、患者への肉体的負担が大きく、また患者急増による医療従事者の労働負担も問題となっている。そしてもう1つの問題は、長期的にはこの治療法は有効ではない(耐性化)ことである。本研究は、患者自身が行える点眼治療の開発を目指すものである。今回、後眼部への薬物輸送ルートが解明され、工業生産に利用可能な新しい点眼剤作製法が見出された。いずれの成果も、HDLという血中に存在する物質の異所(眼表面)での医療応用という点で、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。