Development of non-invasive quantitative system for psychiatric disorders for the prevention of frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KEIKO KATO  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90252684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渕 修一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50265740)
田中 雅嗣  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (60155166)
黒坂 光  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / うつ / 尿 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 代謝 / 精神疾患 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計 / フレイル / てんかん / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析器 / モデルマウス / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計 / GCMS / バイオマーカー / 診断 / 不安症 / 検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to the present application, we had participated in cohort study (2015 OTASHA KENSHIN) of male and female aged more than 66 years old and collected their urine. Among urinary volatile organic compounds (VOCs), candidate VOCs (urinary biomarkers) for depression were extracted and an evaluation system was constructed. Both 3VOCs and 2VOCs groups were urinary biomarkers in elderly with 83.3% and 94.4% accuracy without false negatives. The 3 VOCs and 2 VOCs groups were correlated highly with the GRID-Hamilton Rating Scale for depression (HAMD) and the Kihon checklist for assessing progress of frailty, respectively. Taken together, it proposes detection system with numerical values for screening elder depression accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,フレイルへの進行を素早く検知するためのシステムを構築するため,今後も引き続き,サルコペニアや認知症等のフレイル評価に,本システムの応用を目指している。高齢者に負担をかけることなく,うつ,不安症の初期症状を容易に診断できる本法の開発は,うつ,不安症の早期治療,フレイルへの移行を予防すると共に,高齢者の生活の質保証を担保し,「健康寿命」を叶える。一方で,我々は,モデルマウスを用いて,側頭葉てんかんや,うつ不安症のバイオマーカーを見つけ,代謝負荷と精神疾患との関連性について研究を進めており,ヒトの共存症の発症メカニズムの解明への足掛かりを提供している。