Project/Area Number |
18K18463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Masahiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長野 明紀 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
小林 吉之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (00409682)
佐保 賢志 富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (00732900)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歩行分析 / バイオメカニクス / 機械学習 / 映像解析 / 転倒予防 / 転倒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most falls resulting in fatal physical injuries in older adults occur while walking. Early detection of age- and fall-risk related changes in gait characteristics would allow effective intervention for fall prevention. The aims of this study were twofold: (i) radar-based gait classification for fall risk assessment, and (ii) video-based gait assessment to estimate fall-risk related stability metrics. Spectrogram images obtained from a micro-Doppler radar allowed us to classify gait patterns of the individuals of different age and fall-risk groups with high accuracy. Gait parameters and stability metrics calculated from the 2D body pose estimates from videos were comparable to those derived from the optical motion capture. These results demonstrate that both radar and camera have the potential to be a low-cost, easy-to-use alternative to traditional laboratory-based optical motion capture for gait analysis and fall risk assessment, suitable to monitor one’s motion in natural settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロ波ドップラーレーダとカメラを用いた歩行の遠隔計測により,年代や転倒リスクの異なる個人の歩容を判別・分類することと,歩行特徴および転倒リスク関連指標を推定することに成功した.特に,本研究で芽吹いたドップラーレーダを用いた歩容判別・分類技術は,社会での広範な利活用を可能にする潜在性を秘めている.マイクロ波を用いた計測では,日常での利活用を妨げる要因となるデータ量,プライバシー,衣服や照明条件の影響などがほとんど問題にならないためである.機器の着用を必要とせず,対象者にも触れることなく,服装や照明条件の変化にも頑健な形で歩行分析と転倒リスクの評価を可能にする発展性を秘めた萌芽技術である.