| Project/Area Number |
18K18464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 佳之 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10230377)
楳田 祐三 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10573735)
堅田 洋佑 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20716881)
母里 淑子 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70708081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 腫瘍検査学 / 検査・診断システム / 生体情報・計測 / 健康情報 / 超高齢社会研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the aging society of developed countries, the morbidity of malignant tumors suddenly destroys the "healthy life expectancy". This means, even in a state where one can live independently in a social life, the end of life will come along with the burden close to despair mentally, physically and economically. However, if gastrointestinal cancer can be detected at early phase, could being fully cured. In this study, we showed that abnormal methylation is a universal alteration regardless of the type of cancer and possible to screen gastrointestinal cancer in general, including pancreatic cancer, by detecting fecal DNA methylation. For high-risk people with malignancy, continuously detecting fecal DNA methylation could predict in the early stage of onset without any abnormalities in other laboratory findings with extremely minimally invasive, thus lading the foundation for innovative preemptive medicine that enables.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果により、メチル化異常が癌種に関係なく、普遍的に認められる変化であることが示唆され、適切なバイオマーカー選択により、大腸癌、IPMN、食道癌、胃癌、膵癌、十二指腸癌、胆管癌といった悪性腫瘍群と非担癌群を選別することが可能であることが示された。これら結果から、担癌高リスク者に対し、極めて低侵襲である便中メチル化DNA検出を継続的に行うことにより、検査所見でも異常のない発症前期に膵癌・消化器癌を診断・予測し、薬剤投与等による化学予防 (Chemoprevention) を可能にする革新的な先制医療 (Preemptive Medicine) の構築が可能となると確信している。