Endotoxin measurement as an evaluation method for microbial pollution in the elderly residential environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KIM Hoon  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00454033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 宇  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
Lim Eunsu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50614624)
林 基哉  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (40320600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 感染症 / 細菌 / 高齢者 / PC / 室内環境 / PCR / DNA解析 / 高齢者施設 / 微生物 / 感染予防 / 空気質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the endotoxin (ET) measurement as a fast, highly reproducible and quantitative evaluation method for bacterial contamination. The research aim is to quantitatively evaluate microbial pollution and to explore its utility and practicality in order to contribute to the prevention of infectious diseases and indoor environmental improvement.
1) Indoor ET concentration and gene analysis : Air concentration was measured in 15 facilities (60 points) for the elderly. 2) Comparison of ET concentration and cultural procedure : The comparative experiments were carried out by preparing humidifiers with a cationic eradication agent of bacteria and a tap water only in the clean chamber. 3) ET concentration in house dust : We collected house dust at bedrooms and livings in 92 houses, determined ET in them, and had a questionnaire about the residential / indoor environment and health condition of residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養法が基本となっている細菌汚染評価法に対して、り迅速かつ再現性と定量性の高い評価法としてエンドトキシン(ET)測定の活用性と実用性の可能性を探索するため、ETの空気中濃度とPCRによる遺伝子解析及び培養法結果との比較、ハウスダスト中ET濃度と住居・生活環境及び居住者健康状況などを調べた。環境中ET濃度と他の測定法を網羅して比較研究しているのは国内で例のない貴重な研究である。
特に高齢者居住環境(施設、住宅)における感染症予防と微生物汚染探索法として従来の培養法の短所を克服するための測定法としてETの活用と実用性の可能性を示したことで高齢者のQOLと健康維持に資すると考えている。