Development of a model to actualize dementia friendly communities from the perspective of rights-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Awata Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 権利ベースのアプローチ / 地域共生社会 / 社会的支援 / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / 社会的孤立 / 認知症フレンドリー社会 / 地域拠点 / モデル開発 / 尊厳ある地域生活 / 認知症施策 / 大都市 / アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the model for creating the communities where people can live well with dementia, we established a community-based center with 6 functions in the context of rights-based approach and described the structure and process of that program. Then we qualitatively analyzed the contribution of the consultation program and dementia meeting held at this site, and quantitatively analyzed the social capital of residents in that area where the center located. Finally, we examined the outcome of living status in older people with cognitive decline living in that area through a 5-year follow-up study. We concluded that followings could be indices of outcomes for creating the communities where people can live well with dementia: 1) social capital of people living within a catchment area, 2) degree of unmet needs in people with cognitive decline, and 3) continuity of community living in people with cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症フレンドリー社会への動きは,権利ベースのアプローチを認知症施策に適用するという文脈と連動しながら,世界的な潮流を創り出している.しかし,権利ベースのアプローチを適用して,認知症フレンドリーな地域共生社会をリアルワールドに創り出していくための道筋は明らかではない.本研究では,大都市の大規模住宅地において開発された,RBAを適用した「認知症とともに暮らせる地域社会」を創出するためのモデルを可視化させるとともに,そのアウトカムを評価するための方法を示した.本研究の成果は,わが国のみならず,今後の世界の認知症施策の進展に大きく寄与するものとなるであろう.