Social participation among older adults with cognitive impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ryota  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00749856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会参加 / 高齢者 / 社会的ネットワーク / 脳容量 / 認知機能低下 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 就業 / ボランティア活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to reveal the characteristics of older adults who can engage in social participation activities such as volunteer activities despite their cognitive impairments. We found that a decent social network and a larger volume of the entorhinal cortex were possible key factors for continuation of social engagement activities among older adults with cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、社会参加活動を行うことが困難であると見なされていた認知機能低下高齢者において、特定の高齢者は社会参加活動を行っているという矛盾した事実に着目し、そのような高齢者の特徴を検討した。研究の結果、認知機能が低下しているが社会参加活動を継続できている高齢者では、人のつながりが維持され、認知機能を司る脳部位の萎縮が少ないことが明らかとなった。これらの結果は、高齢期の社会参加の重要性を示唆しており、本研究の社会的意義を示すものである。