To examine life style contributed to improvement of frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Doi Takehiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 室長 (60589026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 活動 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty is considered to be a potential for improvement. Which types of activities are associated with frailty was not clear. The present study showed that engagement of various activities as well as physical activity was decreased in older adults with frail. Furthermore, engagement in activities was associated with improvement from frail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域在住高齢者に対する介護予防事業に資する取り組みを行う場の一つとして、地域に根差した「通いの場」への参加と継続を促進することが重要な課題とされている。フレイルは、介護予防のために積極的にアプローチすべき状態である。そのため、フレイルに対し、身体活動だけでなく、知的活動や社会活動など多様な活動を行うことが、フレイルの改善に寄与できるかもしれないことを示唆できた点が、本研究の意義と考えられる。