Project/Area Number |
18K18473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University (2021-2023) Otaru University of Commerce (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kaori 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (40758314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医療情報 / 生政治 (バイオポリティクス) / ジェンダー / アクターネットワーク理論 (ANT) / 監視 / ビッグデータ / 個人情報保護 / 市民 / 生政治(バイオポリティクス) / ANT(アクターネットワーク理論 / 市民社会 / 次世代医療基盤法 / 利活用 / 生政治(バイオポリティクス) / 生政治 / オプト・アウト / ANT(アクターネットワーク理論) / 電子カルテ / ANT(アクターネットワーク理論) / 診療情報 / バイオポリティクス (生政治) / カルテ / アクターネットワーク理論 (ANT) / 個人情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the ways in which policies and social system had developed in order to facilitate the secondary use of e-health data for research in Japan. It also explored how practices of biopower (which includes biopolitics) has been inscribed in the secondary use of e-health data, and the ways in which biopower have evolved through such use of e-health data. With these understandings, this research project has discussed significance of Actor-Network Theory in terms of describing and understanding evolving processes of practices of biopower; it considered how a personal device and/or application (it examines personal health status, displays data and aggregates such data for big data analysis) could be articulated and re-articulated with a human subject with reference to biopower. Furthermore, this research had explored how gaining public trust in such usage would rather reflect in the development of secondary use of e-health data by comparing the UK with its counterparts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療・身体情報の利活用を生政治を含めた生権力の行使の文脈に付置して議論する本研究の試みは、日本では稀で世界でも数が少ない。また医療・身体情報をアクターネットワーク理論の視座から捉える試みも同様である。したがって、本研究は学術の新しい方向性を開拓する萌芽となる。 医療情報の二次利用には、個人情報の無償提供から利用に至るまで、個人の権利にまつわる課題があり、その成果(物)が商品化される場合には、それに伴う課題も生ずる。また生政治や生権力の行使が展開する医療・身体情報の利活用は、市民社会の信頼を伴わないものは多様な問題を孕みうる。これら課題を本研究が明らかにしたことは、政策論議に貢献するだろう。