Philosophy of "collective intentionality" in technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoe Kiyotaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高浦 康有  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00340216)
金光 秀和  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50398989)
上杉 繁  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80350461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集団志向性 / 集団責任 / 技術哲学 / 設計の倫理 / 事物の共同体 / デザインと意図 / 正統的周辺参加 / Many-Hands問題 / 人工物の誤使用 / オープンイノベーション / 参加型デザイン / イノベーション / 組織の倫理 / 技術的媒介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, which analyzed the activities surrounding technology from the viewpoint of the group from a philosophical and ethical perspective, we conducted theoretical review work on human relationships through artifacts and field surveys where group orientation is an issue in reality, and collated the two to 1. establish a theory on group orientation through artifacts, 2.clarify the responsibility structure (group responsibility, role responsibility, joint responsibility, etc.) regarding technology, and 3.present the peculiarities and generalities of Japanese-style technology and design. This research clarified the mechanism of joint responsibility among perceivers, users, and designers, and provided a foothold for research on responsibility in organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織における志向性、組織責任に関する研究は、経営学、倫理学、哲学、工学など多様な分野にわたる。哲学や倫理学における抽象的な理論と現場の知や実践とどのように組み合わせ、議論の発展に繋げるかは、長年の課題だった。本研究は、多分野のアプローチを総合することで、そのための端緒を開き、今度のこの領域の発展の基礎作りをすることができた。