Design Activities of Eastern European Immigrant Artist in Wartime U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Toshino  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00305814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュー・バウハウス / 東欧移民 / 科学技術 / メディアアート / 戦時下 / ラースロー・モホイ=ナジ / ジェルジ・ケペシュ / ネイサン・ラーナー / ウィル・バーティン / インスティテュート・オブ・デザイン / 冷戦 / 1930年代 / マックスウェル・ストリート / 第2次世界大戦 / 高等視覚研究所 / ニュー・ランドスケープ / 光学技術 / 光工房 / メディア・アート / ヴィジョン・イン・モーション / ハンガリー人芸術家 / シカゴ産業芸術協会 / 戦時下のデザイン教育 / カムフラージュ / セラピー / カラー映画 / トランスナショナル / シカゴ芸術産業協会 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I provide a cultural-historical perspective on immigration to demonstrate how Eastern European immigrant artists developed their activities with friction and conflict in American society, which had a different social system. The study examined the wartime designs and educational methods of L.Moholy-Nagy, Gyorgy Kepes, and Nathan Lerner at the New Bauhaus in Chicago, one of the centers of design activity, and Will Bertin's designs for the Air Force and the USIA. Their design work formed the foundation of postwar American design. The development of the postwar and Cold War period into an art based on science and technology was found to be related to pressure from the U.S. government and demands from industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、戦後アメリカにおける現代デザインの基礎が東欧移民芸術家によるヨーロッパのモダンアート思想を通じてもたらされたことを実証した。L. モホイ=ナジ著『ヴィジョン・イン・モーション』を翻訳出版を通じて、ニュー・バウハウスにおけるデザイン教育と活動の再検討を行なった。ジェルジ・ケペシュの科学的デザイン理論の再検討およびウィル・バーチンのデザインの考察により、冷戦時代の資本主義イデオロギーを科学と結びつけたアメリカの国家戦略と関連している点を指摘した。さらにネイサン・ラーナーの未公開作品の公開と研究書の出版を行い、ラーナーに対する新たな評価を提示し、研究を社会へ還元した意義は大きい。