Pursuing new knowledge and a change in the historigraphy concerning mutual exchanges between the worlds of art and architecture in the Meiji and Taisho periods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Eiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20250996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近代日本美術 / 近代日本建築 / 美術批評 / 建築批評 / 岩村透 / 黒田鵬心 / 中條精一郎 / 建築と美術 / 雑誌研究 / 近代芸術史 / 明治大正期美術史 / 明治大正期建築史 / 美術新報 / 美術・建築批評 / 明治大正期 / 美術と建築 / 国民美術協会 / 日本近代美術史 / 日本近代建築史 / 芸術と社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to integrate the conventional histories of modern art and modern architecture in Japan and present an entirely new modern history of the arts. The research has proceeded smoothly over a three-year period, and the results have been published as one chapter in a book. Kindai Nihon no bijutsu shiso - Bijutsu hihyoka Iwamura Toru to sono jidai (Art thought in modern Japan- the art critic Iwamura Toru and his times) (Hakusuisha, May, 2021), of which Imahashi Eiko is the sole author, is a large work, 1,504 pages (1.2 million characters) in two volumes. "Art and Architecture, the Artist and Society," its sixteenth chapter (volume 2), presents the results of the research to which this research funding was applied. Focusing on Iwamura Toru, an art critic active in the Meiji and Taisho periods, it lays out in detail, using hitherto unknown specific examples, how the worlds of art and architecture drew close to each other in terms of both personal networks and thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明治大正期の芸術史を構築する際に、建築領域を念頭に置き、それを大きな社会的潮流の中で記述する試みはほとんど無かったと言って良い。本研究は明治大正期の建築界と美術界との人的交流や共同制作、相互批評や文化行政的共闘の有様を初めて具体的に明らかにした。それによって美術家や建築家の地位がまだ定まらない時代に、彼らが、一般市民の美的教養や住まいのあり方から、都市の美的環境に至るまで、私たち現代人にとっても大変重要な課題を、真摯に改善しようと努力した様相が浮かび上がってきた。人間の美的環境の改善には、百年後を見据えた指針が常に必要であるということが再確認された研究でもある。