Exploratory studies on the description of the art works from comparative perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50293113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords美術史 / 比較美術史 / 記述 / 造形 / 聖地風景 / 建築史 / 文化史 / 宗教美術史 / 作品記述 / 目録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An objective description of a figurative item is a fundamental method in modern art history, but historically it is by no means universal, and is generally inseparable from subjective impressions and literary rhetoric. In addition, there are considerable differences in a concept "description" depending on cultures and times. By understanding the concept "description" not only in terms of language but also, for example, in number, size and distance, or images, it will become possible to carry out interdisciplinary cultural studies on description from a broader perspective. The practical use of descriptions of images or a landscape in social education can promote objective mutual understanding in the age of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造形物の記述についての研究は、美術史学や文学研究においては、これまでも行なわれ、一定の成果が挙げられてきた。本研究は、造形物の記述の範囲を、文化全般に押し広げることと、造形物以外についての記述の諸相の探求により、これまで専門領域の枠組みの中で探求されてきた造形物の記述を相対化する。それとともに、国際的比較を行ないつつ、記述という行為の普遍的性格と地域や時代により変化しうる要素を弁別することにより、今後の国際比較研究の基盤整備を促進せしめうる。また、社会教育への活用の可能性もうかがわれ、広く社会一般における自他の文化理解に寄与しうる。