Logical evolution and implementation of art coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kyoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (00725343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 幸夫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芸術係数 / 書き割り / 脱創造 / 外部 / 受動性 / エンタングルメント / トリレンマ / 潜勢力 / 藝術係数 / 不在 / 天然知能 / 意味の蒸発 / 御柱 / フーリエの無限小 / 少女 / 日本画 / 創造性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the theoretical exploration and implementation of creativity in artistic practice based on "art coefficient," we have clarified what art is and what creativity is. As an aspect of the macro-entanglement of the art coefficient, we found a spatial concept that can be called "kakiwari" in Japanese art. The kakiwari view point can be seen as a concrete way to realize "de-creation" and "potentiality," which are discussed in contemporary philosophy. This research clarified the logical structure of this concept and embodied it by implementing it in the form of a work of art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作品制作の実践を通して、創造性とは何かという普遍的問いをメタレベルで問い、作品が創造性を解読する装置となる。この時、芸術家が自らの制作を典拠に創造行為や創造のあり方を学術研究として語り、その成果を論文や作品で提示することは、主観的・個別的に確定し得る創造の原理を研究していく方法の新しい指標さえ提示するものと言えるだろう。つまり、本研究は、芸術家当事者による芸術家の理論の展開という「当事者研究」の一般化をも成し得たと言える。