Japanese-American Case Study on Visual Expression in the Post-Snowden Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenji  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 研究員 (80771899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポスト・スノーデン時代 / 大量監視社会 / 社会運動における芸術表現 / ソーシャリー・エンゲイジド・アート / ビデオ・アート / 映像論 / パフォーミング・アーツ / 身体表現論 / 映像芸術 / 現代美術 / メディア論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, after Edward Snowden revealed the current state of information interception activities through digital devices of American citizens, we investigated cases in Japan and the United States of expressive activities by activists and artists against the mass surveillance society. Yamada attempted systematization and detailed analysis of each activity by artists and activists on differences in regional differences, and cultural spheres.
It analyzed the trends of the times, the effectiveness of individual activities, the social influence, etc. that can be conceived from this, and compiled them into the theory of images and the theory of physical expression. The chronological comparison is based on the connection with the trend of video art in Japan and the United States in the 1960s. And this comparative study includes the terrorist attacks in the United States, after the start of Wikileaks, and from the Snowden incident to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的に国内外の社会学領域では2013年以降の大量監視社会にまつわる国家と市民の間に発生する人権問題や、監視から自身のプライバシー問題を巡る議論や法整備は十分に進んでいた。その一方で個々人のデジタルデバイスのカメラやGPS情報等の情報監視から身体表現を通して身を守るための方法に関しては、2007年以降目まぐるしく変化を続け、各自治体は使用する犯罪予知システム等への具体的な方法を示す芸術家や活動家は極めて少ない現状にあった。そういった背景を踏まえ、芸術家としての立場から日米の各事例を時系列に比較していくことは、身体表現による安全性・優位性の回復を一般社会により具体的に示すという意味で意義深い。