| Project/Area Number |
18K18480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuo Deguchi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20314073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
喜多 千草 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10362419)
本田 康二郎 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
神崎 宣次 南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50422910)
眞嶋 俊造 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
大西 琢朗 京都大学, 人社未来形発信ユニット, 特定准教授 (50773529)
伊勢田 哲治 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80324367)
四ノ宮 成祥 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 教授 (40505260)
久木田 水生 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 軍事研究 / デュアルユース / 先端科学技術 / ELSI / 軍民両用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to provide a platform for taboo-free discussion by examining the issue of military research, which tends to be regarded as an ideological issue, from a wide range of perspectives and in a variety of fields of expertise. In addition, this study did not simply focus on the military research issue as a simple question of whether military research is right or wrong, but also took a look at the more general negative aspects that academic research produces. This study also took on the challenge of visualizing the dual-use problem that a wide range of academic fields are currently facing. This study resulted in the publication of " Philosophy of Military Research: Dual-Use of Science and Technology" edited by Yasuo Deguchi and Hirotsugu Ohba (Showado, 2022).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、核・原子力、宇宙、バイオテクノロジー、サイバーセキュリティ、ドローンといった先端科学技術が直面しているデュアルユース問題の事例を検討し、そのうえで哲学的考察を加えたことで、学術研究としてのデュアルユース問題を扱う土台を確立した。特に、本研究で提示した混用態や共用性といった概念は、今後デュアルユース問題を検討するうえで有用なツールとなると考えている。また、社会においてデュアルユース問題を議論するうえでも、軍事研究の是非といった単純な問題に還元できない実情を明らかにしたことで、より多岐にわたる考察を可能にした。