Reserch on Comprehensive Archive of Digital Images for Event and Exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakiyama Shinji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (00315152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 達郎  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10363392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords展示映像 / 映像アーカイブ / マルチ映像 / 大型映像 / 博覧会 / 博物館 / デジタル映像 / 国際博覧会 / アーカイブ / 全天球ドーム映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is " Exhibition Images" created for exhibitions, mseums and events. In this research, we paid particular attention to the digital display images that have become the mainstream in recent years, clarified the reason why they are not archived, and proposed the preservation guideline.
One of the achievements was the completion of digitization of two video works within the period. ① Three-sided multi-image work "Challenge for the future-Eiichi Shibusawa story-" from the Saitama Expo held in 1988, ② 1998 Three-sided multi-image work "MANDARA". In addition, wrote for the Japan Society for Exhibition Studies, "Essential Issues of Exhibit Video Archive-Application to Digital Video-" (to be posted). Among these, 10 issues regarding undeveloped archives were clarified, and guidelines for archiving were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィルムからデジタルに移行した展示映像は、映像コンテンツだけではなく、上映空間や音響、照明、関連の造形等の情報をまとめて保存する必要がある。特殊な映像ゆえにアーカイブの実態もなく保存指針もない。したがって同じ映像分野でも映画、写真、ゲーム、CGとは異なり、これまでは研究対象にはならなかった。しかしながら過年度の科研(B)「展示映像のアーカイブのための記録・保存・再現のためのシステム構築」と本研究が契機となり社会的な問題意識も高まったことはひとつの成果である。すでに九州大学からの提案として「展示映像アーカイブセンター構想」を発表しており、民間企業や国立フィルムアーカイブとの連携を目指している。