Research on Urban Catalyst for Urban Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AITANI Koichiro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術共同研究員 (50567336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末廣 香織  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80264092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーバン・カタリスト / 都市再生 / 都市改造 / オリンピック / インテグレーテッドリゾート / 波及効果 / 都市の記憶 / 都市の文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the unprecedented and catastrophic COVID-19 that has spread all over the world, as a result, strict travel restrictions have been imposed for more than two years from March 2020. Although the survey period was extended by one year, the planned overseas surveys (Norway, Germany, Brazil) had to be canceled, and the research target area and purpose were reduced accordingly.
In the overseas survey, I have investigated and analyzed the ripple effect and the mechanism of regeneration triggered by the Olympic games in Barcelona, Melbourne and Sydney, and several urban regeneration cases in Bilbao, Klyde Warren Park in Dallas (Texas), Baltimore Inner Harbor, and IR (Integrated Resort) in Las Vegas (Nevada). Then, domestically in Japan, regarding urban regeneration using art as a catalyst, I have conducted similarly in Naoshima, Inujima, and Teshima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Urban Catalystとは連鎖的な開発や周囲への望ましい波及効果を引き起こす開発を指す。本研究は、Urban Catalystによって引き起こされる都市の変化を追跡し、再生のメカニズムを明らかにすることで都市再生を試みる手法の構築である。日本においては再生手法としてのUrban Catalystが明確に定義付けられていないが、結果としてUrban Catalyst効果を及ぼし都市に活力を与えた都市再生事例は数多くみられる。Urban Catalystによる編集型アーバンデザインは、持続的な都市形成に向けて、都市の記憶を継承し都市再生を行っていく上で極めて有効な手法である。