The Vision of Modern Japanese Buddhism Reviewed form English Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division (2019-2022)
Tsuru University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Eiko  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 英文科, 教授 (20160616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 弘夫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30125570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語テクスト / 近代仏教像 / 岡倉天心 / タゴール / 大乗仏教 / 日本近代仏教 / 日印国際交流 / 日本英語文学 / 近代仏教 / 近代日本仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Meiji Restoration, when exchanges with foreign countries became more active, a large number of English-language works introducing Japan were published by Buddhists and Buddhist scholars, which had a great impact on Western understanding of Japan. However, the significance of the publication of such a large number of English-language works has not been questioned in conventional research. This study challenges this research gap and has produced the following results.(1) Comprehensively collected 150 English texts by Buddhist scholars published from the Meiji Restoration to the prewar period, and clarified the overall picture and the historical significance of the mass publication of English texts.By comparing the results with existing research on modern Buddhism, I attempted to completely rewrite the commonly accepted image of modern Buddhism and to position Japanese Buddhism in the context of Asian Buddhism from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治維新から戦前までの期間に刊行された仏教者による英語のテクストを網羅的に収集し、その全体像を解明した。また、その成果を既存の近代仏教研究と対比することによって、東アジアを視野に入れた広い視点から通説的な近代仏教像の書き換えを試みた。
とりわけ重要な成果は、従来仏教研究の対象となっていなかった岡倉天心の独自の意義の発見である。天心はインドの文学者ラビンドラナート・タゴールとの深い知的交流を通じて、タゴールの日本文化および大乗仏教理解を深化させ、タゴールと多くの日本人仏教者たちとの知的交流を促した。それは日本における仏教改革・近代化の潮流と深く交差しながら進展し、相互に大きな影響を与えた。