Rewriting 20th Century Art History by Establishing Sound Art Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shin  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任教授 (40135637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 克志  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20464208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサウンドアート / 鈴木昭男 / 王福瑞 / データベース / アーカイブ / アンビエント / 身体性 / サウンド・インスタレーション / サウンドスケープ / 20世紀アート史 / 知覚 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand sound art, a contemporary art form that has emerged prominently since the 1970s, two major tasks were undertaken. The first was making an archive (database) of the artists' work, and the second was the describing a comprehensive history of sound art in Japan. The archiving of the work of Akio Suzuki (b. 1941), a pioneer of sound art in Japan, resulted in a database of 1006 items. The history of sound art is described as a history of overlapping and intersecting two histories: "the history of the emergence of an awareness of sound that is not music," and "the history of the acceptance of music as visual art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サウンドアート学を確立させるための基礎資料(データベース)を構築したことと、これまで為されていなかった日本のサウンドアートの通史の叙述を試みたことが学術的意義である。様々な領域と交差するサウンドアートは、難解な現代アートの領域の中で、比較的親しみやすい性質をもっている。しかしこれまで本格的に紹介された研究は数えるほどしかなく、本研究はそこに大きな蓄積を加え、広く研究者や愛好家に応えるものとなった。また本研究をもとに研究分担者は単行本の刊行準備をしており、本研究の社会的意義をさらに高めるものとなる。