Foreign missionary support for Christians in contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO KATSUMI  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (00222159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都馬 バイカル  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (00434457)
徐 亦猛  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 教授 (00638265)
長谷川・間瀬 恵美  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90614115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキリスト教弾圧 / クリスチャンの民俗調査 / キリスト教の宣教モデル / キリスト教の土着化 / 輔仁大学 / 西洋ミッションの宣教戦略 / 西洋ミッショの宣教戦略 / 中国 / キリスト教 / 宣教活動 / 教会組織 / 布教史 / 宗教弾圧 / キリスト教倫理 / 内地会 / スウェーデン宣教師 / モンゴル / 写真資料 / 台湾 / 香港 / 海外宣教支援 / 宗教の多元化 / スウェーデン / 海外の宣教支援 / 香港の神学院 / 宗教規制 / 宣教支援 / 宗教的関心の多元化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the corona epidemic, our overseas research was possible only in the first and final year. Therefore, we changed our plan from overseas research to collecting materials in Japan, and conducted a survey of Goto Islands, Shimabara, and Amakusa on the theme of Christian suppression, a survey of missionaries who emigrated from Mongolia to Hokkaido, and a survey of materials on the Chinese church in Kobe. As for overseas research, he investigated the current state of Christianity in China by attending activities such as a survey of Christian materials at an American archive and a library in Shanghai, and a Protestant church service in Shanghai.
Nakao published trends in Chinese Christianity, and Doma Baikal gave an oral presentation at an international conference based on her collection of literature and interview research on Mongolian Christianity. Xu Yizhong conducted research on the indigenizing mission of Western missions in China and presented an oral presentation and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナの流行により、海外調査は初年度と最終年度のみ可能になった。そこで日本国内で資料収集に変更し、キリスト教弾圧というテーマでの五島、島原、天草の調査、モンゴルから北海道に移住した宣教師調査、神戸の中華教会の資料調査をした。海外調査は、アメリカの文書館、上海の図書館でのキリスト教関係の資料調査、上海のプロテスタント教会礼拝に出席して調査した。
中生は、中国キリスト教の研究動向の論文を発表し、都馬バイカルはモンゴルキリスト教に関する文献収集とインタビュー調査に基づき、国際会議で口頭発表を行った。徐亦猛は、中国の西洋ミッションの土着化的な宣教についての研究を進め、口頭発表と論文を発表した。